Privacy Policy

The Dental Surgery in Belconnen’s Privacy Policy

The Dental Surgery in Belconnen understands the importance of protecting the privacy and rights of our patients when it comes to their personal information. The Dental Surgery in Belconnen respects your confidentiality, we are bound by the privacy principles in the Australian Privacy Act 1988. This privacy policy is a summary of how we manage and use your personal information.

Collection and use of information

We collect health information directly from you and your authorised representatives to provide you with appropriate dental treatment and to comply with laws and regulations.

Personal information such as your name, address, telephone numbers, email address, date of birth, family contact information, details of previous dental treatment, medications and medical history, allergies, private health insurance, Medicare card details and financial details are used for the purpose of providing necessary dental treatment in a safe manner, addressing accounts to you, as well as for processing payments and writing to you about our services and any issues affecting your health care or to confirm upcoming appointments.

We may use your information and data for research, evaluation and benchmarking purposes.

We may also collect health information from a third party such as a health fund, other healthcare providers who have treated you or specialists we may have referred you to.

We will only collect your e-mail address if you provide us with your address directly. You have the option of having your email address deleted from our records at any time.

Non-disclosure of information

If you choose not to provide us with information relevant to your care, we may not be able to provide a service to you, or the service we are asked to provide may not be appropriate for your needs.

Importantly, you could suffer some harm or other adverse outcomes if you do not provide information relevant to your care.

Employer/employee responsibilities

All staff employed at The Dental Surgery in Belconnen are required to undergo training to understand their responsibilities in maintaining your privacy and to sign a confidentiality agreement in order to protect your personal information.

Disclosure

The purpose of collecting your information is to provide you with a dental service; for internal and external administrative purposes, insurance purposes and record keeping.

We will not use your health information for any other purpose unless one of the following applies:

  1. You have consented;
  2. You would reasonably expect that your information may be used for that purpose; for example, we may disclose your health information to another health service provider such as a specialist dentist, a dental technician, your GP or another health practitioner for the purpose of providing you with health care; or
  3. The use of your health information is required or authorised by law.

Access and correction

You can request access to your health or personal information we hold, or request that we change that information.

Requests for access or correction must be in writing and directed to the Practice Manager.

You can access or make changes to your health or personal information unless we consider that there is a sound reason under the Privacy Act, or other relevant law to withhold the information, or not make the changes.

After a period of 7 years (and if you attended the practice as a child, you have reached the age of 25) we may destroy your records in accordance with applicable laws.

Data quality

The practice takes steps to ensure that the health information we collect is accurate, up to date and complete.  These steps include maintaining and updating personal and health information when you attend the practice or you advise us that your personal information has changed.

Data security

The practice keeps both hard-copy and electronic records. Our hard-copy records are kept protected in locked filing cabinets. Our electronic records are regularly backed-up and we have security measures in place to protect computer access.

Marketing

Our practice may use your information for the purpose of direct marketing; however, we will not on-sell your personal information.

We understand that you may not wish to receive marketing materials.  If you would prefer not to receive such information, please let one of our employees know this.

Complaints

The Dental Surgery in Belconnen takes complaints very seriously. If you suspect there may have been a breach of your privacy, you can complain directly to the Practice Manager. You can lodge a complaint via telephone, email, in writing or in person. All complaints will be reviewed and any appropriate action required will be discussed and decided.

You may be sent a letter explaining the process and consequences of the review. We will comply with the guidelines issued by the Australian Information Commissioner.

For more information about Privacy laws, or to raise concerns about any matter not satisfactorily resolved with the practice you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au or ph. 1300 363 992).

 

Menu